INTRODUCTION AND Q-PARK PRESENTATION

Q-Park UK Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Q-Park” or “We” or “Us”), with registered office at Marlborough St, Dublin 1, Ireland is an Irish Company providing high-quality services in purpose-built parking facilities and off-street parking at strategic locations in Ireland.

Q-Park aims to be the most preferred and recommended parking partner at strategic locations, offering you the best possible service, based on functional quality, operational excellence, customer satisfaction and sustainable financial performance.

In the execution of its business activities, Q-Park is required to process personal data. Data protection and respect for privacy are essential values that we share. Therefore, we only collect the data that is necessary to provide our services and we are strongly committed to protecting personal data and compliance to the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and applicable privacy legislation in order to protect your personal data, which is made known to us in the course of our business and to process it only for the specific purposes for which it is collected, used and retained.

Q-Park acts as the controller for the processing of your personal data.

The purpose of this document is to be transparent about, and explain how and why we collect, use, store and otherwise process your personal data. For more information on this, please contact our Data Protection Officer, whose contact details you can find below.

 

IN A NUTSHELL, WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CONTAIN?

  • This privacy statement explains:
  • Our processing operations
  • Our purposes and legal bases
  • How do we manage your personal data?
  • Your rights
  • Data Protection Officer and contact details
  • Changes and updates

 

OUR PROCESSING OPERATIONS

THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA THAT Q-PARK PROCESSES

Personal information that we process depends on the context of your interactions with Q-Park. You may provide certain personal information to us when you sign up for an account and use our service, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, or communicate with us in any other way.

Q-Park can collect and otherwise process the following categories of personal data:

Contact details
 
Before you start using our services, you may register an account with us and we then collect your name, address, telephone number and email address. When you register a corporate account with us, we collect information about your organisation like name and address as well.
 
Financial details (e.g. bank account or credit card number)
 
When you register an account with us, we collect and use your payment information. This can include your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card information and any other relevant information. We keep records of your Q-Park subscriptions and parking fees and of disagreements over your parking fees as well.
 
License plate number
 
Q-Park has introduced Parking as a Smart Service (“PaSS”) to allow you to enjoy a truly seamless, fair and transparent parking experience. 
When you use our "smart parking facilities", we collect and use your license plate number, for example, by automatically opening the exit driveway gate upon your departure. When you have registered an account with us, we use a combination of Automated Number Plate Recognition and Digital Payment Solution to administer parking and billing. This means, we automatically charge the costs, without you having to pay for a parking ticket manually.
Because we only need to take a photo of your license plate, we do not record (the occupants in) your vehicle.
 
Location details (Q-Park app)
 
When you have given your consent, we register your current location via the Q-Park app. This allows us to help you search for the best parking facility nearby and to provide you a better user experience by centring the virtual map around your current location.
When you do not accept sending your location information by the app or your mobile device settings, location information will not be sent to us.
 
Video recordings
 
We use video surveillance in our parking facilities to protect our property and parking facilities against vandalism, optimise our services, support our operational processes and prevent fraud. Video surveillance can involve the collection and otherwise processing of your personal data like your image. 
 
Information about our communication with you
 
When you contact our customer services via telephone or intercom, we may record, store and use your conversation with us. We use these call recordings to detect and resolve recurring issues in a parking facility. We also use call recordings to educate and train our employees on how to assist customers properly and to evaluate and monitor how our employees perform. We do this to provide you the best possible parking experience.

Marketing purposes
 
When you register an account with us, we may use your personal data like your name and email address to advertise our services to you, including to provide you with promotional materials or offers for products and services from Q-Park, or send you other communications relating to our services.
 
Information we collect when you use our websites and app
 
We use cookies, web beacons (small graphic data, that recognize user activity, such as if and how often a user has visited a website) and other technologies to collect information that helps us enhance your experience. Cookies and other similar technologies that we use allow our website and app to function, and help us to understand how to better tailor these to your interests.
 
We collect information related to the device, browser and the app that you are using (such as your device identifiers and your operating system), and network information (telecommunications carrier’s name, IP address, etc.) to better understand how our website visitors use our website and app, and to monitor and protect the security.
 
This allows us to customise and improve your experience and to analyse trends, administer the website, track your movements around our website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Q-Park uses a combination of essential, statistic, analytical and marketing cookies. You can control or reset your cookies and similar technologies through your web browser, which will allow you to customise your cookie preferences and to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Q-Park generally collects your personal data directly from you. You provide us personal data when you create an account, purchase subscriptions, enter into contracts, ask us for assistance and use our websites, app and services. We may also process your personal data by using video surveillance in our parking facilities.

We also collect your personal data from our business partners. These partnerships may involve our partners sharing some of your personal data so that we can provide our services to you. There are cases where we collect personal data from a partner operating its own service, or from a business partner operating a service that is linked to our services to unburden you as much as possible.

OUR PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES

PERFORMANCE OF CONTRACT

This is the reason why Q-Park processes data in the most cases. This includes processing of  personal data for:

  • Parking in one of the Q-Park parking facilities;
  • Managing and administer registration and subscriptions;
  • Using the Q-Park app (all necessary data for the execution of the agreement);
  • Effecting a subscription;
    • Invoicing and accounting purposes
  • In general; providing you our services (such as customer services, claims handling,….)

 

Without your personal data (such as your contact or financial details,…), we’ll not be able to provide you our services. (for example, you may be required to provide information to allow payment)

 

YOUR CONSENT

Personal data may be processed if you provide us with your consent. When we do not have a contractual relationship between us or when the processing is not necessary for the performance of a contract, you can give us your consent so that we can process your personal data. 

Q-Park will use this legal ground related to matters such as:

  • Q-Park app (we use your location it to help you to find a parking facility that you are nearby);
  • The use of certain analytical and marketing cookies on the Q-Park websites.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

In exceptional cases, we may need to process your personal data to comply with legal obligations like warrants issued by judicial and administrative authorities.

 

YOUR VITAL INTERESTS

This could relate to your vital medical interest (essential for your life) being at stake in our premises.

 

OUR LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We use personal data for the development and improvement of our services for providing better services, products and contents toward the future.

The purposes for which we process personal data based on this legal ground are mainly the following:

  • Communication with you (answering your inquiries, sending newsletters and hosting promotional events);
  • Customer surveys;
  • Preventing and investigating actual or suspected legal violations; 
    • Prevention of nuisance, denying access to parking facilities, improving safety/security in and around parking facilities, combating/preventing car break-ins and discouraging people from causing nuisance at parking facilities;
  • Safeguard our rights and to protect our assets and business. 

 

When the processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Q-Park or by a third party we have assessed that the legitimate interest doesn’t outweigh your personal interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

HOW DO WE MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Q-Park has put appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal data and other information transmitted to us. For example, only authorized employees have access to your personal, which they need for the performance of their duties. These employees are bound to confidentiality and subject to a non-disclosure agreement.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Q-Park may share your personal data with third parties or grant them access to your personal data, required for providing our services (e.g.: building and operation of infrastructure, customer support) provided we meet the following requirements:

  • the third party processes your personal data on our behalf, and we have obtained and processed your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement;
  • Q-Park has made appropriate agreements with the third party to protect your personal data.

 

Q-Park remains responsible vis-à-vis you for the processing of your personal data by the third party.

 

TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In principle, Q-Park undertakes to process your personal data within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) as much as possible. When we process your personal data outside the EEA, we undertake to process your personal data only in countries for which the European Commission has issued an Adequacy Decision. When the European Commission has not issued an Adequacy Decision, we undertake to implement appropriate and suitable safeguards to provide an appropriate level of protection of your personal data.

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unless otherwise required by applicable law or regulation, we retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collected them, originating from the lawful purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.
 
Once we have realised the purposes for which we process your personal data, we will permanently delete, destroy or de-identify the relevant personal data so that we can no longer tie the relevant personal data to you.  We have put into place procedures ensuring that documents and files are purged.
 
Please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@q-park.ie in case you have a question about our retention periods.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Q-Park wants to make you fully aware that you are entitled to the following rights:

 

THE RIGHT TO ACCESS
 
You have the right to ask us whether we process your personal data. In case we process your personal data, you can request access to them in the form of a copy.
 
THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION
 
You have the right to ask us to correct or complete any personal data you believe is inaccurate.
 
THE RIGHT TO ERASURE
 
Under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data. Please note that we are unable to execute your erasure request when the processing of your personal data is necessary to comply with applicable law or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
 
THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION
 
Under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data for a certain period. Please note that we can continue to process your personal data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
 
THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY
 
Under circumstances, you have the right to ask us to send you your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer them to another controller.
 
THE RIGHT TO OBJECTION
 
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, but we may be unable to respond to your objection when we have weightier legitimate grounds for processing your personal data. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
 
THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
 
You have the right to withdraw your consent for our processing of your personal data at any time.
 
THE RIGHT AGAINST AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING
 
Under circumstances, you have the right to contact us about and object to decisions based on the solely automated processing of your personal data that has legal or similarly significant effects on you.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, whose contact details you can find below. Please note that before responding to your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity.
 
Q-Park endeavours to get back to you as soon as possible and at the latest within one month after receiving your request. We may have to extend this period by up to two additional months. In that case, we will inform you of the extension within one month after receiving your request.
 
THE RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
 
You can apply to or lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with your local supervisory authority, whose contact details you can find via https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us 

Data Protection Officer and contact details
 
Q-Park has appointed a Privacy officer who is your primary point of contact for all questions, comments and complaints about this Privacy Statement and our processing of your personal data. You can contact our Data Protection Officer via privacy@q-park.ie
 

CHANGES AND UPDATES

As we are continuously trying to handle your personal data in the best possible way, reflect changes, incorporate your suggestions and to satisfy legal requirements, we may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will alert you about material changes to the Privacy Statement by posting a notice on our website (www.q-park.ie). Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Statement on our website.
Your continued use of our services is subject to the updated Privacy Statement.

arrow
Online Payment Methods
Maestro
Mastercard
Visa