Privacy Policy

Recruitment Privacy Policy

Purpose

As part of our recruitment process it is necessary to collect, process and store personal information about candidates. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform candidates (and any interested parties) how we will use and protect the personal information provided by candidates.

Legislation

Q-Park is a Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations. We have notified our activities to the Office of the Information Commissioner as required under the Act and Regulations.

Personal information will only be collected and or processed in accordance with the Act and Regulations. Except as required by law your personal data will not be provided to any third party without your prior written consent.

Personal Data

Your personal data will be held by Q-Park Limited/Q-Park Ireland Limited. This will include information you provide within your application and any additional information you provide as part of the recruitment process. It may include the following:

  1. Your cv and covering letter
  2. The content of any correspondence such as emails, letters and telephone conversations
  3. Any notes taken within interviews
  4. Any documentation that you produce/complete as part of the interview process (be that tests, presentations, work samples, questionnaires)

We do use automated decision making in limited circumstances during the recruitment process: for example to ensure that candidates have the eligibility to work in the UK and/or Ireland and hold a driving licence, where a driving licence is a requirement of the role. We believe automated decision making is necessary in both circumstances as we would be unable to employ candidates legally without this.

How we handle your data

While processing your application we may contact you by post, email, telephone or text message using the contact details you have provided to us.

In the event of your application being successful (resulting in an offer of employment and you accepting that offer) your personal information will be held on our systems for the duration of your employment, you will be furnished with a separate privacy statement in this regard.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties, it will be used solely for recruitment purposes and therefore shared with Company personnel directly involved within the process; including the recruiting manager and the Human Resources team (this list is not exhaustive).

All applications are reviewed and manually shortlisted by an appropriate member of the Company’s personnel.  Applications will be shared using our secure email system with individuals directly involved in the process, any hard copies of applications will be stored securely for the duration of the process. At the end of the process any relevant documentation obtained will be compiled and stored within the HR department in a secure place in an electronic and or hard copy format. Any duplicate documents will be destroyed immediately. Data will be retained electronically and/or in a hard copy format for a period of 6 months. After 6 months this information will be destroyed.

Please wait
Online Payment Methods
Maestro
Mastercard
Visa